Plan a route here
Railway Station

Wanderbahnhof Rodalben

Railway Station · Pfalz · open
Responsible for this content
Pfalz Touristik e.V. Verified partner  Explorers Choice 
  • Ankunft Wanderbahnhof Rodalben
    / Ankunft Wanderbahnhof Rodalben
    Photo: Christian Gamio, Tourist Information Gräfensteiner Land
  • / Wanderer am Bahnhof Rodalben
    Photo: Christian Gamio, Tourist Information Gräfensteiner Land
  • / Blick vom Bahnhof Richtung Zentrum
    Photo: Thomas Russold, Gräfensteiner Land Tourismus
  • / Skulptur des Künstlers Stephan Müller
    Photo: Thomas Russold, Gräfensteiner Land Tourismus
  • / Wanderbahnhof Rodalben
    Photo: Thomas Russold, Gräfensteiner Land Tourismus

Centrally located hiking station (starting point for the Rodalber Felsenwanderweg) in the Bahnhofstraße of the town of Rodalben with public toilets, snack and supermarket with refreshment directly opposite. Timetable information (bus/train/call collection taxi) via the websites Verkehrsverbund Rhein-Neckar or Südwestpfalz-Nahverkehr. The historic centre of Rodalben is within walking distance.

Centrally located hiking station (starting point for the Rodalber Felsenwanderweg) in the Bahnhofstrasse in the town of Rodalben with public toilets, snack bar and supermarket with refreshment stops directly opposite. Timetable information (bus/train/shared taxi) can be obtained from the websites of the Rhein-Neckar transport association or Südwestpfalz-Nahverkehr. The historic center of Rodalben with the Marienkirche and the birth house of Dr. Johann Peter Frank can be reached on foot in just a few minutes. There is also a sculpture by the local artist Stephan Müller at the train station, which was made from an old stump of a tree. His studio is in the nearby Pfarrstrasse.

Open from

open today
Sunday00:00–24:00
Monday00:00–24:00
Tuesday00:00–24:00
Wednesday00:00–24:00
Thursday00:00–24:00
Friday00:00–24:00
Saturday00:00–24:00
Ganzjährig geöffnet und frei zugänglich. 

Coordinates

DD
49.239140, 7.632418
DMS
49°14'20.9"N 7°37'56.7"E
UTM
32U 400452 5454940
w3w 
///extra.moderates.fishmongers
Arrival by train, car, foot or bike

Recommendations nearby

recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 12.2 km
Duration 3:55 h
Ascent 357 m
Descent 359 m

Wandern auf einer Teilstrecke des bekannten Rodalber Felsenwanderweges

1
from Pfälzerwald-Verein e.V.,   Pfälzerwald-Verein e.V.
Hiking Trail · Pfalz
Rodalber Felsenwanderweg
recommended route Difficulty difficult
Distance 43.8 km
Duration 13:00 h
Ascent 727 m
Descent 727 m

Experience the magic of the forest and the rocks on the 1st certified quality trail Wanderable Germany, the Rodalber Felsenwanderweg.

14
from Silke Menzel,   WANDERarena
Mountain Bike · Pfälzerwald
Mountainbiketour 1 Rodalben
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 58.8 km
Duration 5:00 h
Ascent 1,083 m
Descent 1,037 m

Abwechslungsreiche Mountainbiketour mit zum Teil sehr langen Trails. Die Fahrt durch das Schwarzbachtal nach Johanniskreuz ist ein Erlebnis.

from Stephan Marx,   Mountainbikepark Pfälzerwald e. V.
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 11.5 km
Duration 3:57 h
Ascent 241 m
Descent 239 m

Erwandern Sie die Teilstrecke Nr.1  des Rodalber Felsenwanderweges Topografische Karte: Rodalber Felsenwanderweg, 1:20000

6
from Heike Zinsmeister,   Südwestpfalz Touristik e.V.
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 18.1 km
Duration 5:30 h
Ascent 341 m
Descent 419 m

143 km lang ist der zertifizierte Wanderweg Pfälzer Waldpfad

from Pfälzerwald-Verein e.V.,   Pfälzerwald-Verein e.V.
recommended route Difficulty moderate Stage 5
Distance 10.4 km
Duration 4:35 h
Ascent 239 m
Descent 280 m

The fifth stage of the Pfälzer Waldpfad trail leads us from the Hilschberghaus rest stop past Rodalben and the Birkwieserhof farm for 10km before ...

2
from Tobias Kauf,   Pfalz Touristik e.V.
Bicycle Rides · Pfalz
Gräfensteiner-Land-Radweg
recommended route Difficulty moderate
Distance 46.6 km
Duration 3:45 h
Ascent 858 m
Descent 663 m

Die Ruine der Burg Gräfenstein hoch über Merzalben ist Namensgeber und im Wortsinne der Höhepunkt dieser Rundstrecke mitten im Pfälzerwald.

2
from Julian Knacker,   Südwestpfalz Touristik e.V.
recommended route Difficulty difficult
Distance 31 km
Duration 3:05 h
Ascent 135 m
Descent 134 m

Der Mühlenradweg verläuft im Tal der Wallhalb vorbei an mehreren ehemaligen Mühlen auf naturbelassenen Waldwegen.

from Pfälzerwald-Verein e.V.,   Pfälzerwald-Verein e.V.

Show all on map

Routes to this place

Type
Name
Distance
Duration
Ascent
Descent
recommended route Rodalber Felsenwanderweg
43.8 km
13:00 h
727 m
727 m
recommended route Mountainbiketour 1 Rodalben
58.8 km
5:00 h
1,083 m
1,037 m
10.4 km
4:35 h
239 m
280 m
17.9 km
3:45 h
471 m
585 m
recommended route Palatinate Forest Tour
61.3 km
4:50 h
377 m
371 m
Show in map

Nearby Points of Interest

 These suggestions were created automatically.

Questions and answers

Ask the first question

Would you like to the ask the author a question?


Rating

Write your first review

Help others by being the first to add a review.


Photos from others


Wanderbahnhof Rodalben

Am Rathaus 9
66976 Rodalben
Phone (+49) 6331 234180 Fax (+49) 6331 234105
  • Contents
  • Show images Hide images
Features
2D 3D
Maps and trails
  • 6 Routes nearby